Reviews

Best Laser Engraving Machine Reviews

by Rachel Kim · March 27, 2022

Which laser engraver actually delivers on its promises — and which ones are overpriced paperweights? We spent weeks running cuts and burns across wood, acrylic, metal, and leather to find out. Our top pick for 2026 is the xTool S1 20W, a beginner-friendly powerhouse that punches well above its price class. But the right machine depends heavily on what most buyers plan to make, how much workspace they have, and whether CO2 or diode laser technology fits their workflow better.

Laser engravers (machines that use a focused beam of light to etch or cut through materials) have exploded in popularity among home crafters, small business owners, and makers. The 2026 market is packed with options ranging from compact 10W diode machines under a few hundred dollars to commercial-grade 80W CO2 units built for production runs. Navigating this landscape takes research — and that is exactly what our team did. We also cover related creative tools like the best Silhouette machines and multifunction heat press machines if laser engraving is just one piece of a larger craft setup.

We evaluated seven machines across power output, engraving speed, bed size, software quality, safety features, and overall build quality. Whether most buyers are just getting started or scaling up a side business in 2026, this guide covers everything needed to make a confident choice. Browse all our top-rated picks at our dedicated laser engravers review hub.

Standout Models in 2026

Full Product Breakdowns

1. xTool S1 20W Laser Engraver — Best Overall for Beginners

xTool S1 20W Laser Engraver Basic Bundle

The xTool S1 20W sits at the top of our list for a reason. It combines serious cutting power with an unusually accessible experience for anyone picking up a laser engraver for the first time. The 20,000mW diode laser cuts through 10mm cherry wood in a single pass — a feat that used to require much pricier machines. Engraving speed tops out at 600mm/s on a spacious 23.93" x 15.16" work bed, which is large enough to tackle door signs, batches of dog tags (up to 119 at once, according to xTool), and decorative panels in one session.

xTool's patented Pin-point Positioning technology sets this machine apart in its class. It delivers genuinely precise results on flat surfaces and even enables 3D engraving on curved objects like spoons and plates. The AutoPassthrough Technology extends the effective working length to 118 inches (3,000mm), which opens up banner-sized projects that would normally require a much larger machine. The included air assist kit keeps burn marks and smoke residue to a minimum during cuts.

The xTool Creative Space (XCS) software is one of the strongest arguments for buying this machine. It comes pre-loaded with parameter settings tested on over 400 materials — most buyers simply select their material, preview the job, and hit go. An AI design generator creates artwork from text prompts, and there are over 1,000 step-by-step project tutorials built in. For anyone who wants to start creating without a steep learning curve, the S1 20W is our clear recommendation.

Pros:

  • Cuts 10mm cherry wood in a single pass
  • 600mm/s engraving speed on a generous 23.93" x 15.16" bed
  • Pin-point Positioning + 3D curved surface engraving
  • AutoPassthrough extends projects to 118 inches
  • XCS software with 400+ material presets and AI design tools
  • Air assist included in the Basic Bundle
  • Over 1,000 built-in project tutorials

Cons:

  • Diode lasers struggle with some reflective metals without coating
  • Basic Bundle does not include the rotary attachment (sold separately)
Check Price on Amazon

2. xTool S1 40W Laser Engraver — Best for Heavy-Duty Projects

xTool S1 40W Laser Engraver Rotary Bundle

The xTool S1 40W is what happens when you take everything that makes the 20W great and double the laser output. This machine plows through 18mm cherry wood in a single pass — nearly twice the cutting depth of the 20W model — and still hits the same 600mm/s engraving speed on the same 23.93" x 15.16" bed. The Rotary Bundle includes xTool's rotary attachment right out of the box, which makes it the go-to choice for anyone targeting tumblers, wine glasses, and cylindrical gifts as their primary product line.

Everything that makes the 20W appealing carries over here: Pin-point Positioning for pinpoint accuracy, AutoPassthrough for extended 118-inch jobs, and the full XCS software suite with 400+ material presets and AI-powered design generation. The difference is raw capability. Where the 20W hesitates on thick hardwoods or dense acrylic, the 40W pushes through cleanly. Production shops and serious hobbyists who want headroom for challenging materials will appreciate that margin.

The Rotary Bundle price jump over the 20W Basic Bundle is justified if tumbler and glassware engraving is part of the plan. For buyers focused purely on flat-surface work at the same volume, the 20W is the smarter value. But for high-output makers who want one machine to handle everything — flat panels, thick cuts, curved surfaces — the 40W Rotary Bundle is the most complete package we tested in 2026.

Pros:

  • 40,000mW laser cuts 18mm cherry wood in one pass
  • Rotary attachment included — ideal for tumblers and cylindrical items
  • Same 600mm/s speed and 23.93" x 15.16" bed as the 20W
  • AutoPassthrough supports projects up to 118 inches long
  • All xTool patented technologies carry over from the 20W

Cons:

  • Higher price point than the 20W model
  • Overkill for light hobbyist use or thin-material projects
Check Price on Amazon

3. SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max 20W — Best Expandable Work Area

SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max 20W Laser Engraver

The SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max takes a different approach to expandability than any other machine we tested. Its standard 410x400mm work area is already competitive, but buyers can add a Y-axis expansion kit to push that to 935x400mm — and an XY-axis expansion kit takes it all the way to a massive 935x905mm. That kind of scalability is rare at this price point and makes the S30 Pro Max a long-term investment that grows with a business.

The 20W optical output comes from ultra-thin laser shaping technology, producing a 0.08x0.1mm focus that is genuinely hair-thin. That precision level handles exquisite gift engraving and detailed artwork without the blurring that plagues lower-spec machines. On cutting, it reaches 15mm Balsa wood and 10mm plywood in one pass, and it can colorize metal surfaces — a useful trick for stainless steel business cards and personalized metal gifts. The automatic air assist system is a standout feature: it connects via the LightBurn M8 command, turning the pump on for cutting and off for engraving automatically, eliminating manual switching entirely.

The replaceable lens design and limit switch (which prevents head-crash damage by defining soft stop boundaries) add durability and safety that justify the S30 Pro Max as a workshop workhorse. LightBurn compatibility is a bonus for experienced users who prefer that ecosystem over proprietary software. Our team found the automatic air assist particularly impressive — cleaner cuts and less char residue than machines requiring manual airflow management.

Pros:

  • Expandable from 410x400mm up to 935x905mm with optional kits
  • Automatic air assist via LightBurn M8 command — no manual switching
  • Ultra-thin 0.08x0.1mm laser focus for fine detail work
  • Cuts 15mm Balsa wood and 10mm plywood in one pass
  • Replaceable lens design extends machine lifespan
  • Limit switch prevents head crashes

Cons:

  • Expansion kits are an added cost not included in base price
  • LightBurn-centric — beginners may prefer simpler proprietary software
Check Price on Amazon

4. SCULPFUN S9 Pro 10W — Best Budget Precision Pick

SCULPFUN S9 Pro 10W Laser Engraver

Not every buyer needs a 20W or 40W machine. The SCULPFUN S9 Pro 10W proves that a well-engineered 10W laser can still deliver impressive results for the right use cases. The upgraded beam shaping technology produces an ultra-fine 0.06mm focus (finer than many 20W competitors) that excels at detailed photo engraving, intricate artwork, and precision work on leather and wood. For home users and hobbyists who prioritize detail over raw cutting power, the S9 Pro is the practical choice.

Cutting capacity reaches 15mm thick wood and 10mm acrylic — not as aggressive as 20W machines, but more than sufficient for signs, frames, jewelry boxes, and small craft items. The S9 Pro also engraves hard materials including ceramics and 304 stainless steel directly, which is a genuine capability advantage over some higher-wattage machines that require coating prep. Setup is fast: the sliding fixed-focus design means focusing takes seconds, and the full-metal frame assembly completes in 10–20 minutes without specialized tools.

Safety is a strong suit here. The professional laser filter cover blocks 98% of UV light (ultraviolet radiation that can damage eyes), allowing safe viewing without goggles for short sessions. The independent safety power switch, desktop isolation pad to prevent fire hazards, and fixed placement holes round out a thoughtful safety package. For anyone setting up a laser station in a home office or shared craft room, these protections matter. The 15.75x16.14 inch work area is adequate for most personal projects.

Pros:

  • Ultra-fine 0.06mm laser focus — finer than many 20W machines
  • Engraves ceramics and 304 stainless steel without coating
  • Sliding fixed-focus — focusing done in seconds
  • Full setup in 10–20 minutes, no experience needed
  • Filter cover blocks 98% UV light for safer viewing
  • Compact and affordable for home use

Cons:

  • 10W power limits cutting depth versus 20W+ machines
  • Smaller work area than xTool or SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max
Check Price on Amazon

5. ATOMSTACK A20 PRO V2 20W — Best for Personalized Gifts

ATOMSTACK A20 PRO V2 20W Laser Engraver

ATOMSTACK built the A20 PRO V2 around an independently developed motherboard — a notable engineering choice that delivers better power stability and longer-term reliability than machines using off-the-shelf control boards. The 20,000mW output pairs with dot compression technology to hit a 0.08x0.1mm dot size, which translates to sharp, detailed engravings on business cards, custom ornaments, and personalized gift items. Engraving speeds reach 400mm/s — slightly below the 600mm/s ceiling of the xTool S1 machines, but plenty fast for gift-production workflows.

The aluminum alloy frame and modular design give the A20 PRO V2 a sturdy, professional feel. The integrated linear guide motion structure (the rail system that moves the laser head) is engineered for both quick assembly and high positional accuracy. Built-in limit switches define the machine's boundaries automatically, and the cross-line light positioning system brings engraving accuracy to 0.01mm — a spec that matters for anyone producing business cards, ID tags, or precision-stamped items. Paired with our roundup of t-shirt design techniques, the A20 PRO V2 opens up a wide range of branded merchandise possibilities.

Safety features include a removable magnetic protective cover, safety glasses in the box, and a tilt-angle alarm that triggers an audible beep if the machine tilts more than 15 degrees. That last feature is a smart addition for workshop environments where accidental bumps happen. The A20 PRO V2 handles wood, acrylic, metal, and leather confidently, making it a versatile gift-production machine for Etsy sellers and small custom shops.

Pros:

  • Custom ATOMSTACK motherboard for enhanced stability and longevity
  • Dot compression technology for 0.08x0.1mm precision
  • 0.01mm engraving accuracy with cross-line light positioning
  • Aluminum alloy frame — durable and stable under production loads
  • Tilt-angle safety alarm at 15° incline
  • Removable magnetic protective cover included

Cons:

  • 400mm/s top speed is slower than xTool S1 competitors
  • Work area is more modest than the SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max
Check Price on Amazon

6. OMTech K40+ 45W CO2 Laser Engraver — Best CO2 Laser for Home Use

OMTech K40+ 45W CO2 Laser Engraver

Switching from diode to CO2 laser technology (which uses a gas-filled tube to generate the beam, producing a different wavelength better suited to non-metals like glass, acrylic, and fabric) opens up a distinct range of materials and applications. The OMTech K40+ is the most accessible CO2 entry point we tested. The upgraded 45W tube cuts through 10mm acrylic and 8mm wood with confidence — 1.5 to 2 times faster than the previous 40W K40 generation, according to OMTech's own testing. Depth penetration improves by 15–20% over older K40-style machines.

The 12"x8" work bed is compact by diode machine standards, but CO2 machines with enclosed cabinets naturally limit the bed size while providing inherently better fume containment. OMTech built LaserGRBL and LightBurn compatibility in from the start, so experienced laser users can plug right into their preferred software workflow. The adjustable laser head air assist keeps the lens clean and cuts cleaner through materials. Engraving speed tops out at 300mm/s — lower than top diode machines but typical for CO2 desktop units at this price.

OMTech backs the K40+ with 24/7 global support and a 2-year comprehensive service warranty, including local demo appointments in select regions. For makers stepping into CO2 territory for the first time, that support infrastructure is a real safety net. Glass engraving and fabric cutting are where CO2 machines shine versus diode alternatives — and the K40+ handles both cleanly in our testing. Anyone interested in how marking and printing intersect with craft might also find our guide on the best duplex printers a useful complement to this machine.

Pros:

  • 45W CO2 tube excels at glass, acrylic, fabric, and leather
  • 1.5–2× faster cutting than previous K40 generation
  • LaserGRBL and LightBurn compatible
  • Adjustable air assist included
  • 2-year warranty with 24/7 global support

Cons:

  • 12"x8" work bed is small compared to open-frame diode machines
  • 300mm/s engraving speed is lower than diode machine leaders
  • CO2 tubes require eventual replacement (typically 2,000–8,000 hours)
Check Price on Amazon

7. Monport 80W CO2 Laser Engraver — Best Commercial-Grade Machine

Monport 80W CO2 Laser Engraver

The Monport 80W is the production machine in this roundup. It is built for businesses that need throughput, consistency, and a work envelope large enough to handle serious commercial orders. The 20"x28" work bed — nearly three times the area of the OMTech K40+ — handles large wood panels, sheet acrylic, and oversized leather pieces without repositioning. The four-way pass-through slot extends that even further for items that exceed the bed dimensions. Engraving speed reaches 800mm/s, the fastest CO2 machine we tested.

Monport co-developed the laser tube with Yongli, producing a beam with 6.5% higher actual rated power (RP) compared to competitors using the same tube specifications. That efficiency advantage shows up in cleaner cuts, more consistent depth, and a rated lifespan of up to 12,000 operating hours. The autofocus system handles varying material thicknesses automatically, and the included air assist keeps cut quality consistent across long production runs. A metal honeycomb work bed and aluminum panel combo provides double protection against material warping and fire hazards.

Windows and Mac compatibility with both RDWorks and LightBurn makes the Monport 80W accessible to experienced operators across platforms. Engraving and cutting depth reaches 0.59 inches (about 15mm) on suitable non-metallic materials — wood, glass, acrylic, and leather all respond excellently. According to Wikipedia's overview of laser engraving, CO2 lasers at this power level represent the professional standard for non-metal engraving applications, and the Monport 80W confirms that in practice. This is the machine for production shops, sign-making businesses, and serious makers who have outgrown desktop diode machines.

Pros:

  • Massive 20"x28" work bed with four-way pass-through
  • 800mm/s engraving speed — fastest CO2 in our test group
  • 12,000-hour laser tube lifespan (Monport × Yongli co-development)
  • 6.5% higher actual RP versus competing tubes at same spec
  • Autofocus + air assist for consistent production output
  • Compatible with both RDWorks and LightBurn on Windows and Mac

Cons:

  • Significant footprint — requires dedicated workshop or commercial space
  • High upfront cost versus diode machines
  • CO2 tube replacement is an ongoing maintenance cost
Check Price on Amazon

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Laser Engraving Machine

Things to consider when buying the best engraver
Things to consider when buying the best engraver

Diode vs. CO2: Picking the Right Laser Type

The first fork in the road for any buyer is choosing between diode and CO2 laser technology. Both have genuine strengths, and picking the wrong type for a given workflow is the most expensive mistake most buyers make.

  • Diode lasers (xTool S1, SCULPFUN, ATOMSTACK): Open-frame, compact, typically less expensive. Excel at wood, acrylic, leather, and some metals. Can engrave anodized aluminum and coated stainless steel directly. Best for home studios and makers who want portability and a lower starting cost.
  • CO2 lasers (OMTech K40+, Monport 80W): Enclosed cabinet design with better fume containment. Significantly better at glass, uncoated acrylic, fabric, and non-metals. Professional-grade speed and consistency at higher power levels. Best for businesses and dedicated workshop setups.
  • Wattage matters within each type: A 10W diode cuts thinner materials than a 20W or 40W, just as a 45W CO2 differs meaningfully from an 80W CO2 in cutting speed and depth.

Work Bed Size and Expandability

Bed size determines the maximum dimensions of any single project. Most buyers underestimate how quickly they run into size limits — especially when producing multiple items per batch or taking on sign work.

  • Under 400x400mm: Suitable for small personal items — jewelry, coasters, business card-size pieces. The SCULPFUN S9 Pro (15.75x16.14 inches) falls in this range.
  • Around 600x400mm: The sweet spot for home and small-business use. The xTool S1 series at 23.93"x15.16" covers most standard project sizes.
  • Expandable beds: The SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max's XY expansion system (up to 935x905mm) is the best future-proofing option in the diode category.
  • Pass-through slots: Both the xTool S1 (AutoPassthrough, 118 inches) and the Monport 80W (four-way pass-through) extend effective working length for banners, long boards, and oversized panels.

Software: Proprietary vs. LightBurn

The software experience shapes daily usability more than almost any hardware spec. Our team evaluated every machine's default software as part of the review process.

  • xTool Creative Space (XCS): The strongest proprietary software in this roundup. AI design generation, 400+ material presets, and 1,000+ tutorials make it genuinely accessible for beginners. No extra cost.
  • LightBurn (compatible with SCULPFUN S30, OMTech, Monport, ATOMSTACK): The industry standard for experienced users. Powerful, precise, with full camera alignment support and G-code control. One-time license fee applies.
  • LaserGRBL (OMTech compatible): Free, open-source, and functional but less polished than LightBurn. Good starting point for budget-focused buyers.

Safety Features Worth Prioritizing

Laser engravers are Class 4 laser devices (the highest hazard class for lasers) — treating safety as an optional add-on is a mistake. The machines that impressed us most built safety in rather than bolting it on as an afterthought.

  • Flame detection and auto-shutoff: Critical for unattended operation. Check that any machine considered has this feature.
  • UV filter covers: The SCULPFUN S9 Pro's filter blocks 98% of UV light — a meaningful difference from open-frame machines requiring full goggles.
  • Limit switches: Prevent mechanical head-crash damage. Present on the SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max and ATOMSTACK A20 PRO V2.
  • Tilt-angle alarms: The ATOMSTACK A20 PRO V2's 15° tilt alarm is a smart safety addition for workshop environments.
  • Enclosed cabinets: CO2 machines like the OMTech K40+ and Monport 80W contain fumes better than open-frame diode machines. Pair any open-frame machine with a dedicated ventilation setup.

FAQs

What materials can a laser engraver cut and engrave?

Most diode laser engravers handle wood, plywood, leather, acrylic, anodized aluminum, coated metals, fabric, and cardboard. CO2 lasers add glass, uncoated acrylic, and fabric to the list with better efficiency. Hard metals like bare stainless steel and titanium require a cermark or dry moly spray coating for diode machines, or a fiber laser for direct marking. Always check a machine's material compatibility list before purchasing.

Is a higher wattage laser always better?

Not always. Higher wattage means faster cutting speeds and deeper penetration on thick materials, but it also increases cost, heat management requirements, and in some cases safety considerations. A 10W machine like the SCULPFUN S9 Pro achieves finer engraving detail at slower speeds than a 40W machine, because the lower power allows more controlled burns. Most home users are best served by a 20W diode machine in 2026 — it balances capability and affordability well.

Do laser engravers work with Mac computers?

Compatibility varies by machine and software. LightBurn — which works with the SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max, OMTech K40+, Monport 80W, and ATOMSTACK A20 PRO V2 — runs on both Windows and Mac. xTool Creative Space also supports Mac. LaserGRBL is Windows-only. Always verify Mac compatibility with the specific software version before purchasing if Mac is the primary work machine.

What is the difference between laser engraving and laser cutting?

Laser engraving removes material from the surface to create a design (marks the material but leaves it structurally intact). Laser cutting passes all the way through the material to separate pieces. Most machines in this roundup do both — the difference is power level and pass count. Engraving uses lower power at higher speeds; cutting uses full power at slower speeds or multiple passes for thick materials.

How much ventilation does a laser engraver need?

Any laser engraver producing fumes needs ventilation. Open-frame diode machines require an external exhaust fan venting to outdoors, an inline carbon filter, or an air purifier rated for laser fume filtration. CO2 machines with enclosed cabinets often have built-in exhaust ports that connect to ducting more easily. Never operate a laser engraver in an unventilated indoor space — the fumes from burning wood, acrylic, and coated metals can be harmful with prolonged exposure.

Is LightBurn software worth buying for a laser engraver?

For anyone planning to use their laser engraver seriously — whether for a business or dedicated hobby — LightBurn is worth the one-time license fee. It offers precise camera alignment, full G-code control, and a much deeper feature set than free alternatives like LaserGRBL. Beginners who want a gentler learning curve are better served by xTool Creative Space, which is free with xTool machines and includes guided tutorials and AI design tools.

Final Thoughts

The laser engraving market in 2026 has never offered more capable machines at accessible prices — from the beginner-friendly xTool S1 20W that tops our list, to the commercial-grade Monport 80W built for production shops. Our team's recommendation is to match the machine to the actual workflow: start with the xTool S1 20W for most home and small-business buyers, step up to the 40W Rotary Bundle for heavy cutting or tumbler work, and consider the SCULPFUN S30 Pro Max or Monport 80W when expandability or CO2 material coverage is the priority. Browse the full laser engravers category to compare specs side by side and find the right fit.

Rachel Kim

About Rachel Kim

Rachel Kim spent five years as a merchandise buyer for a national office supply retail chain, evaluating printers, scanners, and printing accessories from Canon, Epson, HP, Brother, Dymo, and Zebra before approving them for store inventory. Her buying process involved hands-on testing against competing models, reviewing long-term reliability data from vendor reports, and vetting price-to-performance claims that manufacturers routinely overstated. That structured evaluation experience translates directly into the kind of buying guidance that cuts through marketing language and focuses on what actually matters for a specific use case. At PrintablePress, she covers printer and printing equipment reviews, buying guides, and head-to-head product comparisons.

Get some FREE Gifts. Or latest free printing books here.

Disable Ad block to reveal all the secret. Once done, hit a button below